Foodhandler FAQ's

I need help, who do I call?

Contact FRLA Monday through Friday from 8:30 am to 5:00 pm EST at 866.372.7233 or at SafeStaff@frla.org. When sending an Email please be sure to include your name, contact information, and a specific product or program if applicable. For example: Food Manager or Foodhandler.


I'm having a problem with my Online Foodhandler Course, what do I do?

Ensure you are using  Google Chrome as your internet browser. If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer (big blue e icon), log out and use Google Chrome (red, yellow & green circle icon). Then log back in and click on MY COURSES to return to your course.

Online tech support is available inside your training course portal 24/7. Please click on HELP in the top right corner if you need assistance after hours or use the Email us! button at the bottom.

Check the compatibility of my computer.

How do I get my Online Foodhandler Certificate?

Once you have completed your entire foodhandler course, click on "Exit Course."  Then return to My Certificates. Go to the section that says "Pending Credit" and click on "Obtain Certificate."  If your course does not say "Obtain Certificate" this means you have not completed your course. Click to resume your course and complete, then follow the guidelines to obtain your certificate. For step-by-step instructions, click the "How to Take the Online Foodhandler Course and Print My Certificate" file at the top.

Who has to obtain a Foodhandler certificate?

Every Florida food employee in a DBPR licensed food service establishment that receives prepares, stores, or serves food, or handles food contact surfaces, must complete employee Foodhandler training related to their specific job duties. Florida Statutes Chapter 509.049  

How long do you have to train employees?

Upon employment in a DBPR licensed food service operation, an employee has 60 days to be trained in the Foodhandler Program.

How do I resume my course?

If you do not finish your online course in one sitting you may exit and log back in to resume it at a later time. When ready to complete your course, click the blue Sign In button at the top and log back in. Once signed in, click on the orange My Courses button and then Start Course. Click on your course and be sure to say click YES to "Would you like to resume where you left off?"

Is SafeStaff® copyrighted?

Yes, all SafeStaff® Employee Foodhandler and Food Manager programs are copyrighted material. They may not be reproduced, copied, scanned, downloaded, or streamed without the expressed written permission of the Florida Restaurant and Lodging Association.

How long is my Employee Foodhandler Training Certificate valid?

Once you complete the SafeStaff® Employee Foodhandler Training, your certificate is good for three (3) years from the date of training.

Are SafeStaff® Employee foodhandler Guides reusable?

Each individual receives their own training book that includes its own bubble sheet, wallet card and wall certificate. Once certificates are issued and bubble sheets submitted for DBPR database entry, the book becomes incomplete and is not reusable. We encourage employees to keep their used Employee Foodhandler training manuals and refer to them when they have food safety questions.

Can I just buy certificates?

Each individual receives their own training book that includes its own bubble sheet, wallet card and wall certificate. This allows for a method to document training of every employee and be submitted for entry into the DBPR database. Moreover, most individuals are visual learners. Providing each employee with their own training materials, just like you provide individual documentation of company policies to new hires, ensures complete and consistent communication of food safety standards to every employee. Therefore, we only sell complete books to provide the most comprehensive employee food safety training program.

Can employees just read the book on their own and have the CPFM sign their certificate?

Florida Statute states that a CFPM is required to conduct Employee Foodhandler Training. Managers play an important role in communicating food safety standards, best practices and job specific food safety requirements to each employee based on their job responsibilities. A manager is responsible at the time of inspection to ensure all employees on duty are trained in food safety and can answer questions if asked by the inspector. Employees being unable to answer basic food safety questions could result in a citation and/or fine.

Can I send in photocopies of the bubble form?

We do no accept photocopies of the bubble form. Photocopies received will not be recorded in the database and will not be returned.

Will I receive confirmation or a training report of submitted bubble sheets?

You will only receive confirmation of delivery of your bubble sheets if you submit them via traceable mail as requested. You will access your Training Report online at the DBPR website. Search by business/restaurant name or phone number and print in a landscape format. If you need assistance with your report, please call 866-372-7233 for help.

Is ServSafe Food Handler approved in Florida?

No, ServSafe® Foodhandler is not on the DBPR list of approved Florida Foodhandler Programs. If you purchased ServSafe Foodhandler books online, please contact ServSafe™ at 800-765-2122 within 30 days to discuss their return policy.


Does FRLA provide on-premise foodhandler training?

Yes! Please contact Regulatory Compliance Services at 800-537-9863 to receive a quote for on-premise employee Foodhandler training classes.


Can I get a copy of my foodhandler certificate or wallet card?

Unfortunately, no. If your SafeStaff Employee Foodhandler Certificate was obtained from the book, we are unable to reissue the certificate or card. The original certificate is on file with the employer and original wallet card is given to the employee. You must obtain the original from the employer or Certified Food Manger who trained and issued the card. The Manager may also purchase another SafeStaff Foodhandler book and reissue the card to the employee or the employee can obtain a new certificate on their own by taking the SafeStaff Online Foodhandler Course.

What is SafeStaff's Refund Policy?

All sales are final. We do not offer refunds.




Can I get a copy of my foodhandler certificate or wallet card?

Unfortunately, no. If your SafeStaff Employee Foodhandler Certificate was obtained from the book, we are unable to reissue the certificate or card. The original certificate is on file with the employer and original wallet card is given to the employee. You must obtain t